Better Business Bureau Report for
Neighborhood Alliance

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Neighborhood Alliance
Address: 457 Griswold Rd
  Elyria, OH 44035
Phone: 440-233-8768
Web Address: http://www.myneighborhoodalliance.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Neighborhood House Association of Lorain County
Neighborhood House Association

Year, State Incorporated: 1927, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to address a person's basic needs, enhance individual and family life, and improve neighborhoods and communities."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Neighborhood Alliance (NA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Neighborhood Alliance has been compassionately caring for the community since 1927. It is helping the community grow stronger by caring for its clients’ most basic needs. It provides emergency shelter, daily meal delivery and nutrition services for seniors, childcare and child enrichments programs, with access to wellness programs such as Help Me Grow for those in need. It is empowering the people of the community with the tools to create a better life for themselves. With its inspired mission of strengthening neighborhoods, it continues to expand programs and services to address the diverse and changing needs of families and individuals in Northeast Ohio. It is unique because it fits inside of neighborhoods to serve the neighbors in need. Ninety seven percent of the population that it serves lives in poverty. By design, it delivers signature services such as child enrichment, senior enrichment, family support, and emergency and shelter within walking distance of those in greatest need. Whether it’s a hot meal for a senior citizen, an overnight stay in a safe shelter for a mother, father and their children, or rent assistance for a family struggling with layoffs or unemployment issues, Neighborhood Alliance touches the lives of thousands every year. It brings a collaborative approach to serving the community and work in tandem with other like-mission organizations to deliver services whenever possible to ultimately enhance comprehensive services to residents.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, NA's program expenses were:

  
Child Enrichment Services 874,192
Senior Enrichment Services 591,223
Family Support Services 514,674
Emergency Service 410,566
Total Program Expenses: $2,390,655
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Connie Osborn, President/CEO
Compensation*: 
$87,346

Chair of the Board: Amy DeLuca, Esq.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Partner, Wickens, Herzer, Panza, Cook & Batista

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 66

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,598,921, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on NA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Government Agencies 1,955,254
Foundation Grants 298,284
Contributions 136,182
United Way 105,084
Special Events (net) 84,819
Program Fees 79,916
Investment Income 33,782
Other Income 30,788
Legacies & Bequests 18,250
Sales 1,048
Total Income $2,743,407


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $2,743,407
Program expenses $2,390,655
Fund raising expenses 186,784
Administrative expenses 146,988
Total expenses $2,724,427
Income in Excess of Expenses 18,980
Beginning net assets 629,114
Ending net assets 648,094
Total liabilities 906,982
Total assets $1,555,076


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity