Better Business Bureau Report for
United Cerebral Palsy Association of Greater Cleveland

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Cerebral Palsy Association of Greater Cleveland
Address: 10011 Euclid Ave
  Cleveland, OH 44106
Phone: 216-791-8363
Web Address: www.ucpcleveland.org
Also known as:UCP of Greater Cleveland
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1950, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "To empower children and adults with disabilities to advance their independence, productivity, and inclusion in the community."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Cerebral Palsy Association of Greater Cleveland (UCP) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The United Cerebral Palsy Association's program services include Children's Services, Vocational Services, Residential Services, and Assistive Technology Services. Children's Services provides professionals who work with parents to develop their child's skills and confidence; area school-based children's programs; and specialized infants' and children's programs for speech, language, physical, and occupational therapy. Vocational Services programs are facility and community-based employment services designed to assist people in finding jobs that fit their skills and preferences and support the development of successful work traits. Residential Services include two group homes that provide care and support to enable adults to live independently. Assistive Technology programs use enhanced computer access in facility and community environments and assessment and training with a speech-language pathologist to promote self-reliance and independence.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, UCP's program expenses were:

  
Adult Vocational Services 4,557,216
Children Services 2,208,096
Edendale Group Home 628,598
Memphis Group Home 618,500
Total Program Expenses: $8,012,410
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Patricia S. Otter, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$149,259

Chair of the Board: Brian Padden
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President, The Sherwin-Williams Company

Board Size: 31

Paid Staff Size: 185

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $8,070,420, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on UCP's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Government Fees 7,239,624
Fee for service 944,557
Special events 242,703
Grants 217,255
Contributions 189,325
United Way Services 181,513
Total Income $9,014,977


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $9,014,977
Program expenses $8,012,410
Fund raising expenses 344,905
Administrative expenses 908,106
Total expenses $9,265,421
Expenses in Excess of Income (250,444)
Beginning net assets 9,947,874
Other Changes in Net Assets 111,184
Ending net assets 9,586,246
Total liabilities 782,740
Total assets $10,368,986


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity