Better Business Bureau Report for
United Way of Greater Cleveland

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Way of Greater Cleveland
Address: 1331 Euclid Ave.
  Cleveland, OH 44115-1854
Phone: 216-436-2100
Web Address: http://www.unitedwaycleveland.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:United Way Services

Year, State Incorporated: 1943, Ohio
Affiliates: United Way Services of Geauga County, United Way of Medina County
Stated Purpose: “We mobilize people, organizations and resources in a focused effort to advance, education, income and health in our Greater Cleveland community.”

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Way of Greater Cleveland (UWGC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

How Your Contributions Are Invested In Our Community Education Programs -- $4,298,731 Preparing children to enter and graduate from school. Income (financial stability) Programs -- $4,673,280 Working with families to earn income sufficient to meet current financial obligations, live in safe and affordable permanent housing, and acquire some savings or assets. Health Programs -- $4,159,332 Helping families and individuals improve their health and wellness through access to health care, early detection and treatment, and preventive services. Organizational Capacity Building -- $231,073 Federated Agencies -- $3,892,730 Includes Catholic Charities Health and Human Services, Jewish Federation of Cleveland and United Black Fund. Various grants, Special Projects and United Way 211 -- $3,885,894 Other Agency Support - $12,421,128

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, UWGC's program expenses were:

  
Allocations and grants 20,427,709
Educational development 2,771,478
Planning and agency relations 2,336,662
Total Program Expenses: $25,535,849
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : August Napoli, President & CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Marc S. Byrnes
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Chairman, Oswald Companies

Board Size: 62

Paid Staff Size: 151

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, work place pledge drives
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $30,436,935, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on UWGC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 30,436,935
Program fees 2,012,109
Realized investment gains 1,317,283
Interest and dividend income 562,424
Rental Income 87,149
Unrealized investment losses -1,008,957
Total Income $33,406,943


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 13%  Other Expenses: 2%

Total income $33,406,943
Program expenses $25,535,849
Fund raising expenses 3,374,511
Administrative expenses 4,511,717
Other Expenses 843,124
Total expenses $34,265,201
Expenses in Excess of Income (858,258)
Beginning net assets 29,966,843
Ending net assets 29,108,585
Total liabilities 32,321,862
Total assets $61,430,447


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity