Better Business Bureau Report for
OhioGuidestone

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: OhioGuidestone
Address: 202 E. Bagley Rd.
  Berea, OH 44017
Phone: 440-234-2006
Web Address: http://www.ohioguidestone.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Berea Children's Home and Family Services
Berea Children's Home

Year, State Incorporated: 1910, Ohio
Affiliates: Seeds of Literacy, Personal and Family Counseling Solutions, Stepstone Academy, Invision Counseling Solutions
Stated Purpose: At OhioGuidestone, our mission is to provide pathways for growth, achievement and lifelong success.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

OhioGuidestone (Guidestone) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

We’re OhioGuidestone – built on a solid foundation of experience and expertise, rooted in faith and a legacy of serving children and families. Our range of flexible, customized programs build upon one another so they address every aspect of a person’s needs. We’re a solutions-focused organization with passionate people committed to providing direction and inspiration to children, families and communities to help them become stronger. Because we believe that every individual is unique, we’ve created a continuum of flexible, customized programs developed to build upon one another so they address every aspect of a person’s needs. But no matter how individualized our programs are, one thing about them remains the same: they’re always focused on making a positive, lasting, measurable difference in the lives and communities we serve. For more information about our programs and services, please visit our web site at www.OhioGuidestone.org.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Guidestone's program expenses were:

  
Out of Home Care and Clinical 19,558,176
Community Services 12,248,593
Early Childhood and Family Support Services 9,404,618
Educational Assistance 232,638
Total Program Expenses: $41,444,025
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Richard R. Frank, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$312,358

Chair of the Board: David Zentkovich
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Partner, PWC

Board Size: 35

Paid Staff Size: 1001

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, membership
Fund raising costs were 35% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,974,509, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Guidestone's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Net client service revenue 45,492,949
Support 2,912,877
Non-Operating Activity 1,372,351
Other income 472,906
Income distributed to operations 424,992
Contributions 61,632
Total Income $50,737,707


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $50,737,707
Program expenses $41,444,025
Fund raising expenses 1,030,927
Administrative expenses 5,882,634
Total expenses $48,357,586
Income in Excess of Expenses 2,380,121
Beginning net assets 17,751,800
Ending net assets 20,090,397
Total liabilities 15,337,865
Total assets $35,428,262


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity