Better Business Bureau Report for
B.A.S.E. Camp Inc

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: B.A.S.E. Camp Inc
Address: 1224 E. Elizabeth Street
  Fort Collins, CO 80524
Phone: 970-266-1734
Web Address: www.mybasecampkids.org
Also known as:Before & After School Enrichment
BASE Camp
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Colorado
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to provide affordable, accessible, and safe year-round childcare and enrichment services to Larimer County children during out of school times."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

B.A.S.E. Camp Inc (BC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

In the 25 years since its founding in 1986, it has expanded to 33 schools serving over 3,000 students (ages 3 to 14) from pre-school to 7th grade. Out of school times programs include its: Before and After School, Preschool, School Out Days (teacher conferences, winter break, etc.), and Summer Camp. Services are provided on site at every elementary school in the Poudre School District, in two Thompson Valley District schools, and at St. Joseph Elementary. On-site school locations offer accessibility, safety, and familiarity for both children and families. No child is turned away at B.A.S.E. Camp for financial reasons. With sliding fees based upon a family’s ability-to-pay and age appropriate activities help to insure that every family can afford services and is able to find an suitable activity for their child. B.A.S.E. Camp’s programs are activity based and support classroom learning, provide help with homework, snacks, arts & crafts, sports, science and music activities. Through programs children develop academic, socialization, arts, athletic, and communication skills which instill them with the confidence and ability to succeed in their school and community. Summer Camp is all about fun while emphasizing preventing “summer slide” (a loss of previous year learning) and returning children to the classroom in the fall at grade level and ready to learn. Three Preschool programs are offered in outlying rural communities which depend upon it for this service.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, BC's program expenses were:

  
Programs 2,268,775
Total Program Expenses: $2,268,775
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Seth Kelley, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Bob Bacon
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired Legislator & Educator

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 135

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 25% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $453,503, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on BC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Tuition 2,434,876
Social Services 217,287
Donations and Grants 214,015
Food Reimbursement Program 19,404
Fundraising Events 2,797
Interest Income 393
Loss on Disposal of Assets -335
Total Income $2,888,437


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $2,888,437
Program expenses $2,268,775
Fund raising expenses 111,892
Administrative expenses 370,904
Total expenses $2,751,571
Income in Excess of Expenses 136,866
Beginning net assets 681,660
Ending net assets 818,526
Total liabilities 162,514
Total assets $981,040


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity