Better Business Bureau Report for
Kansas City Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Kansas City Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts
Address: 115 W. 18 St., Kansas City, MO 64108
P.O. Box 413199
  Kansas City, MO 64141-3199
Phone: 816-974-8522
Web Address: www.kcvlaa.org
Also known as:KC Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts
KCVLAA
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2004, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: KCVLAA is a nonprofit, 501(c)(3) organization that provides legal and accounting assistance to qualifying artists and arts organizations from all creative disciplines. Our ArtSmarts program provides seminars in arts law to help artists avoid common pitfalls in their professional arts careers.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Kansas City Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The lawyers and accountants of KCVLAA provide professional development training as well as direct services to ensure that nonprofits and artists do not jeopardize their creative efforts through ignorance of relevant laws and financial requirements. These services are provided through our ArtSmarts educational seminars and pro bono referral services for legal and accounting issues.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, Kansas City Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts's program expenses were:

  
Arts Smarts Program 16,970
Total Program Expenses: $16,970
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Danielle A. Merrick, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$16,920

Chair of the Board: Susannah Evans
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 1

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $30,941, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Kansas City Volunteer Lawyers & Accountants for the Arts's unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Grants & Donations 27,979
Program Income 2,962
Interest Income 1
Total Income $30,942


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $30,942
Program expenses $16,970
Fund raising expenses 2,500
Administrative expenses 3,000
Total expenses $22,470
Income in Excess of Expenses 8,472
Beginning net assets
Ending net assets 8,472
Total liabilities
Total assets $8,472


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity