Better Business Bureau Report for
Second Harvest Community Food Bank

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2020


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Second Harvest Community Food Bank
Address: 915 Douglas
  St. Joseph, MO 64505
Phone: 816-364-3663
Web Address: www.OurCommunityFoodBank.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:America's Second Harvest of Greater St. Joseph
Second Harvest Food Bank/Mo-Kan Region
Harvesters Food Bank of St. Joseph, Inc

Year, State Incorporated: 1981, Missouri
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Our mission is to feed the hungry in Northwest Missouri and Northeast Kansas through a network of partner agencies and direct service programs and engage the region in the fight to end hunger.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Second Harvest Community Food Bank meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Second Harvest Community Food Bank is a nonprofit food distribution center serving 19 counties across Northwest Missouri and Northeast Kansas. We distribute food through a network of over 100 Partner Agencies located throughout our service area and through our direct service programs. Last year, Second Harvest distributed 5.7 million pounds of food. Second Harvest is a proud member of Feeding America, the Missouri Food Bank Association, the Kansas Association of Food Banks and the Hunger Coalition.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2018, Second Harvest Community Food Bank's program expenses were:

  
Contributed food distributed 7,420,308
Foodbank program 3,110,850
Total Program Expenses: $10,531,158
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Chad Higdon, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$90,088

Chair of the Board: Robb Ensign
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President Corporate Distribution, Hillyard, Inc

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 20

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 18% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,795,754, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Second Harvest Community Food Bank's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2018.

Source of Funds  
Contributed Food Received 7,458,838
Contributions received 1,795,754
Government Income 1,420,797
Handling fees and other revenue 299,538
Investment Income 118,353
Total Income $11,093,280


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 96%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 1% 

Total income $11,093,280
Program expenses $10,531,158
Fund raising expenses 316,999
Administrative expenses 103,767
Total expenses $10,951,924
Income in Excess of Expenses 141,356
Beginning net assets 3,444,461
Other Changes in Net Assets 222,878
Ending net assets 3,808,695
Total liabilities 163,730
Total assets $3,972,425


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity