Better Business Bureau Report for
Visually Impaired Preschool Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2016

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Visually Impaired Preschool Services
Address: 1906 Goldsmith Lane
  Louisville, KY 40218
Phone: 502-636-3207
Web Address:
Also known as:VIPS
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1985, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Visually Impaired Preschool Services (VIPS) empowers families by providing educational excellence to young children with visual impairments in order to build a strong foundation for reaching their highest potential.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Visually Impaired Preschool Services (VIPS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Visually Impaired Preschool Services provides a variety of educational and support services for blind and visually impaired children and their families including -- in-home early intervention --consultation to preschools and childcare centers --parent and infant classes --two year old toddler classes -- preschool classes, -- a family retreat weekend, and --an array of summer programs and other parent activities.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, VIPS's program expenses were:

Preschool Services 1,262,080
Total Program Expenses: $1,262,080
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Diane M. Nelson, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: John C. Hatcher
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President of Business Development & General Counsel, Learning House, Inc.

Board Size: 33

Paid Staff Size: 38

Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, and cause-related marketing.

In addition, Visually Impaired Preschool Services of Greater Louisville is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were 18% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,346,505, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on VIPS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Ending net assets as reported below include $2,445,932 in unrestricted net assets , $297,285 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $104,329 in permanently restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $2,076,506 invested in land, building and equipment, net.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 676,880
Grants 669,625
Fee Services 353,908
Local Government Grants 6,500
Interest Income 729
Other Revenue 92
Total Income $1,707,734


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 71%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative: 15% 

Total income $1,707,734
Program expenses $1,262,080
Fund raising expenses 245,616
Administrative expenses 267,348
Total expenses $1,775,044
Expenses in Excess of Income (67,310)
Beginning net assets 2,854,061
Other Changes in Net Assets 60,795
Ending net assets 2,847,546
Total liabilities 130,549
Total assets $2,978,095

This report was originally issued in December 2014. Financial information was updated in March 2016.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity