Better Business Bureau Report for
Boys & Girls Club of Harrison Crawford Counties

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Boys & Girls Club of Harrison Crawford Counties
Address: 600 East Chestnut Street
  Corydon, IN 47112
Phone: 812-738-1696
Web Address: http://www.hc-bgc.org/#!contact/c17jp
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Furthering Youth, Inc.
Gerdon Youth Center
Boys & Girls Club of Harrison County
Boys & Girls Club of Crawford County

Year, State Incorporated: 1996, Indiana
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Boys and Girls Club is to enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to reach their full potential as productive, caring, responsible citizens. In 2015, the board voted to merge the Boys and Girls Club of Harrison County with the Boys and Girls Club of Crawford County. The merged organization is now operated as the Boys & Girls Club of Harrison Crawford-Counties.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Boys & Girls Club of Harrison Crawford Counties meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Boys & Girls Club has several Core Beliefs: A Boys & Girls Club Provides: A safe place to learn and grow... Ongoing relationships with caring, adult professionals... Life-enhancing programs and character development experiences... Hope and opportunity. The club does this by offering many diverse programs. The club also offers many leadership opportunities including Keystone Club for youth 14-18 years of age, Torch Club for youth 10-13 years of age, and BAM! Mentoring Program for youth of all ages. The club specializes in healthy habits by offering a multitude of opportunities for physical recreation. The club has a rock wall, a mixed martial arts program and Triple Play activities in the gym. In addition, the club partners with the Harrison County Extension Office by offering Healthy Habits and focusing on healthy eating and being physically healthy.

For the 6 month period ended December 31, 2014, Boys & Girls Club of Harrison Crawford Counties's program expenses were:

  
Program services 123,447
Total Program Expenses: $123,447
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Kim Grizzel, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$60,000

Chair of the Board: Mark Kiesler
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Deputy Prosecutor, Harrison County Prosecutor's Office

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 12

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements, and memberships.

In addition, the Boys and Girls Club of Harrison-Crawford Counties is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $79,438, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Boys & Girls Club of Harrison County's audited financial statements for the six months period ended December 31, 2014.

Ending net assets as reported are unrestricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $577,144 invested in property and equipment, net.

The audit report notes that in 2015, the board voted to merge the Boys and Girls Club of Crawford County with the Boys and Girls Club of Harrison County. The merged organization is now operated as the Boys & Girls Club of Harrison Crawford-Counties.

The financial information presented below is for the operations of the Boys and Girls Club of Harrison County prior to merger.

Source of Funds  
Grants 63,160
Program income 14,792
Contributions 5,903
Fundraising 5,219
Membership income 5,156
Rental income 1,812
Other income 1,435
Interest income 26
Total Income $97,503


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 69%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 26% 

Total income $97,503
Program expenses $123,447
Fund raising expenses 8,210
Administrative expenses 46,098
Total expenses $177,755
Expenses in Excess of Income (80,252)
Beginning net assets 672,302
Ending net assets 592,050
Total liabilities 20,025
Total assets $612,075


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity