Better Business Bureau Report for
Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana
Address: 3900 Crittenden Drive
  Louisville, KY 40209
Phone: 502-585-5437
Web Address: www.bgckyana.org
Also known as:Boys and Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1959, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To inspire and enable all young people, especially those most in need of our services, to realize and develop their full potential as productive, responsible and caring citizens in a global society.

Back To Top

Programs

              

Every day from 2:30 to 8:00, the Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana opens its doors to kids ages 6 to 18, in a safe, positive environment. Agency programs are designed to reinforce and enhance a sense of belonging, competence, usefulness, power and influence in members. The organization encourages the development of the whole child by focusing on five key areas: Character & Leadership Development; Education & Career Development; Health & Life Skills; The Arts; and, Sports, Fitness, and Recreation. In each of its Clubs, during every hour that clubs are open, full-time, college-educated, professionally trained staff are engaged with kids. Many of our leaders grew up in Boys & Girls Clubs themselves, and have dedicated their adult careers to providing the kind of caring guidance and mentoring they received in their younger days. Clubs are set up specifically to serve youth. They are located in neighborhoods where club members live so they are convenient and easy to get to. Each Club has a gym, a games room, a computer room, an education room and dedicated teen space. The agency operates 5 clubs: Newburg (KY), Parkland (KY), Shawnee (KY), Ed Endres (IN), and Jeffersonville (IN).

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana's program expenses were:

  
Out of School Time Provider 2,638,870
Total Program Expenses: $2,638,870
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jennifer Helgeson, President & CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Andy Mays
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President, Whittenberg Construction

Board Size: 27

Paid Staff Size: 57

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,133,622, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Boys & Girls Clubs of Kentuckiana's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Ending net assets as reported below include $2,548,640 in unrestricted net assets and $1,266,019 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Unrestricted net assets include $2,085,669 in undesignated assets, $14,827 in designated unemployment reserve, and $448,144 in board
designated assets for an endowment.

Ending net assets as reported include $1,881,303 invested in property and equipment, net.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,090,381
Other Grants 1,043,014
Metro United Way 680,497
Special Events, net 319,730
Membership Dues 17,016
Investment Income 15,948
Other Income 1,551
Net realized and unrealized losses on investments -20,165
Total Income $3,147,972


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $3,147,972
Program expenses $2,638,870
Fund raising expenses 431,424
Administrative expenses 432,332
Total expenses $3,502,626
Expenses in Excess of Income (354,654)
Beginning net assets 4,169,313
Ending net assets 3,814,659
Total liabilities 752,673
Total assets $4,567,332

This report was originally issued in December 2015. Financial info was updated in March 2017.


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity