Better Business Bureau Report for
ETA Teen Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: ETA Teen Center
Address: 724 W. Breckinridge Street
  Louisville, KY 40203
Phone: 502-290-1585
Web Address: www.exceptionalteensadults.org
Also known as:Exceptional Teens & Adults
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1999, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of ETA Teen Center, Inc. Exceptional Teens & Adults is to provide opportunities for individuals with developmental and intellectual disabilities to live independent and extraordinary lives.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

ETA Teen Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The ETA Teen Center provides after school and school break programs, academics and homework assistance, Music Therapy, Massage Therapy, OT in Sensory Room, Daily Living Skills, Arts & Crafts, Recreational Activities, Community Integration & Outings, Educational Activities, and Social and Leisure Activities for teenagers and school age young adults.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, ETA Teen Center's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 7,536
Total Program Expenses: $7,536
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Rose Walton, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$

Highest Paid Executive: No payment for executive director ,
Compensation*: $

Chair of the Board: Gloria Farris
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired Educator

Board Size: 6

Paid Staff Size: 2

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, door to door, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing, and membership.
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $11,116, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ETA Teen Center's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016.

The $47,708 in net assets is being used to save for the the renovation of space for a small gymnasium, which is estimated to cost $750,000 to complete.

Source of Funds  
Services Income 9,090
Contributions & Give Local Lou 6,972
Special Events 4,144
Total Income $20,206


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $20,206
Program expenses $7,536
Fund raising expenses 450
Administrative expenses 1,041
Total expenses $9,027
Income in Excess of Expenses 11,179
Beginning net assets 36,529
Ending net assets 47,708
Total liabilities 0
Total assets $47,708


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity