Better Business Bureau Report for
Graves County Child Advocacy Program

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Graves County Child Advocacy Program
Address: 229 W Walnut Street, Suite 2
  Mayfield, KY 42066
Phone: 270-251-2060
Web Address: www.gravescountychildadvocacy.org
Also known as:GCCAP
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1989, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Graves County Child Advocacy Program is to ensure that every child in Graves County has the opportunity to grow up in a safe environment by providing child abuse prevention programs and by advocating for abused and neglected children in the court system.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Graves County Child Advocacy Program meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Graves County Child Advocacy Program, Inc. was established as a 501(C) (3) organization in 1989. The agency provides Graves County CASA (Court Appointed Special Advocates) for abused and neglect children through a partnership with Kentucky's 52nd Judicial District Court and sexual assault prevention education within Graves County and Mayfield City schools as part of a collaborative effort with area Family Resource Centers.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, Graves County Child Advocacy Program's program expenses were:

  
Program services 47,296
Total Program Expenses: $47,296
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Stephanie Floyd, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$35,035

Chair of the Board: Donnitta Pyle
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Banking

Co-Chair of the Board : TBD

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 3

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $60,745, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Graves County Child Advocacy Program's IRS Form 990-EZ and internally produced financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Grants 48,087
Contributions/Misc. 7,648
Fundraising 5,010
Total Income $60,745


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 18% 

Total income $60,745
Program expenses $47,296
Fund raising expenses 2,583
Administrative expenses 11,259
Total expenses $61,138
Expenses in Excess of Income (393)
Beginning net assets 10,492
Ending net assets 10,099
Total liabilities 5,139
Total assets $15,238


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity