Better Business Bureau Report for
Kentucky Diabetes Camp for Children

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Kentucky Diabetes Camp for Children
Address: 1640 Lyndon Farm Court, Suite 108
  Louisville, KY 40223
Phone: 502-272-2370
Web Address: www.camphendon.org
Also known as:Camp Hendon
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2010, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Camp Hendon is to give children with diabetes a life changing experience, empowering them to take control of their journey with diabetes.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Kentucky Diabetes Camp for Children meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The following goals and objectives are established for Camp Hendon: 1) To enable the camper to meet and live with other children with diabetes to foster the camaraderie of ongoing support. 2) To provide an enjoyable, recreational camping experience for children with diabetes in a healthy, medically supervised setting away from home. 3) To develop, enhance and increase diabetes management skills such as carbohydrate counting, self monitoring of blood glucose, pattern management, insulin action and self-administration of insulin. 4) To promote diabetes education as a resource for life to teach the camper that living with diabetes has no boundaries. 5) To enable the camper to better interact with health care professionals in a comfortable non-clinical setting. 6) To offer parents a break from the daily concerns of raising a child with diabetes.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2016, Kentucky Diabetes Camp for Children's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 303,861
Total Program Expenses: $303,861
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Megan Cooper , Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$63,156

Chair of the Board: Bryan Fallon
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Insurance Agency Owner - Allstate

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 2

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, grant proposals, cause-related marketing, website appeals and membership.
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $433,940, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Kentucky Diabetes Camp for Children's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2016.

Ending net assets as reported below include $292,059 in unrestricted net assets and $4,717 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 424,020
Net Assets released from restrictions 71,236
Camper Fees 34,763
Special Events 9,920
Miscellaneous 1,500
Unrealized Gain On Investments 1,125
Interest and Dividends 697
Total Income $543,261


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $543,261
Program expenses $303,861
Fund raising expenses 13,585
Administrative expenses 46,428
Total expenses $363,874
Income in Excess of Expenses 179,387
Beginning net assets 112,672
Other Changes in Net Assets 4,717
Ending net assets 296,776
Total liabilities
Total assets $296,776


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity