Better Business Bureau Report for
Kids Cancer Alliance

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Kids Cancer Alliance
Address: 607 W. Main Street, Suite 200
  Louisville, KY 40202
Phone: 502-365-1538
Web Address: www.kidscanceralliance.org
Also known as:Indian Summer Camp
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1981, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Kids Cancer Alliance is to enhance the quality of life for children with cancer and their families through recreational and support programs.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Kids Cancer Alliance meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

1) Indian Summer Oncology Camp- Beginning in summer 2017, KCA will now be hosting two week long, overnight camps for children with cancer aged 6-18 in order to meet the growing need. 2) Indian Summer Sibling Camp- Week long, overnight camp the brothers & sisters of children with cancer aged 6-16. 3) Family Retreat- Vacations aren't always an option when a child has cancer, but KCA's weekend retreats give the whole family a chance to relax & return home refreshed. 4) In-Hospital Programs- KCA's meal delivery and camp-in programs bring comfort & smiles to help make the hospital more hospitable. 5) Teen Weekender- Summer can't last forever, so each fall KCA invites teen campers back to reunite with the friends they made at camp. 6) Quarterly Events- Children with cancer and their families look forward to reconnecting at fun outings throughout the year. 7) Financial Support- From transportation assistance to bereavement and scholarship funds, Kids Cancer Alliance helps ease the financial burden of childhood cancer.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, Kids Cancer Alliance's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 568,028
Total Program Expenses: $568,028
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Shelby Russell, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$66,029

Chair of the Board: Jon Dubins
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Pilot at UPS

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, grant proposals, and cause-related marketing.
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $629,244, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Kids Cancer Alliance's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016.

Ending net assets as reported below include $633,210 in unrestricted net assets, $38,000 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $2,515 in permanently restricted assets.

Unrestricted net assets include $531,461 in unrestricted net assets and $101,749 in board designated endowment assets.

Source of Funds  
Special Events 356,563
Contributions & Grants 272,681
Realized Gaines 15,095
Investment Income 13,950
Total Income $658,289


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $658,289
Program expenses $568,028
Fund raising expenses 86,132
Administrative expenses 99,181
Total expenses $753,341
Expenses in Excess of Income (95,052)
Beginning net assets 768,777
Ending net assets 673,725
Total liabilities 9,737
Total assets $683,462


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity