Better Business Bureau Report for
Lighthouse Academy at Newburg

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Lighthouse Academy at Newburg
Address: 5312 Shepherdsville Road
  Louisville, KY 40228
Phone: 502-964-5909
Web Address: www.thelighthousecenter.org
Also known as:Lighthouse Promise
Lighthouse Community Center
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1999, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Mission Statement: The mission of Lighthouse Academy at Newburg is to provide youth in our community a safe place to learn and grow through educational, spiritual, and economic programs. Vision Statement: The vision of the Lighthouse Academy at Newburg is to provide experiences that will foster a love for lifelong learning.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Lighthouse Academy at Newburg meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Lighthouse is located in a Newburg neighborhood with drugs, gangs, crime, shootings, and bullies. Lighthouse is an approved and endorsed site for the JCPS Out of School Time Learning program. It tutors/mentors "at risk" children in kindergarten through 8th grade in STEM and reading. The organization also reaches out to high school students in its Boys 2 Men and Halo programs. It offers these children the chance to take classes in the following academic and arts enrichment areas: arts, choir, dance, karate, field trips, gardening, summer camp, etc. Lighthouse also holds an annual free Health Clinic to give physical exams to both neighborhood children and adults. Lighthouse has been recognized by the Kentucky Department of Education as a 21st Century Community Learning Center and is an expansion grant recipient. They are in their seventh year of an eight year commitment from the Kentucky Department of Education. Children and parents do not have the ability to pay, therefore all programs are free. Programs are available to all regardless of race, ethnicity, gender, special needs, or religious preferences.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, Lighthouse Academy at Newburg's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 309,220
Total Program Expenses: $309,220
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Cynthia Overall, Director of Student Services
Compensation*: 
$30,333

Chair of the Board: Albert Kirkpatrick
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired

Board Size: 32

Paid Staff Size: 16

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Grant proposals, website internet appeals, special events.
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $456,182, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Lighthouse Academy at Newburg's CPA reviewed financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016.

Ending net assets as reported below include $2,010,983 in unrestricted net assets and $35,663 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $1,232,882 invested in capital assets, net of depreciation.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 380,182
Donated Services and Goods 76,000
Rental Income 66,181
Miscellaneous 7,514
Interest Income 4,575
Total Income $534,452


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 70%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 24% 

Total income $534,452
Program expenses $309,220
Fund raising expenses 24,621
Administrative expenses 103,007
Total expenses $436,848
Income in Excess of Expenses 97,604
Beginning net assets 1,949,042
Ending net assets 2,046,646
Total liabilities 28,806
Total assets $2,075,452


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity