Better Business Bureau Report for
Lighthouse Community Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2017

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Lighthouse Community Center
Address: 5312 Shepherdsville Road
  Louisville, KY 40228
Phone: 502-964-5909
Web Address:
Also known as:Lighthouse Promise
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1999, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The purpose of the Lighthouse is be a vital community center bringing about positive change and long-term moral, education, and economic renewal in the Newburg community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Lighthouse Community Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



The Lighthouse is located in a Newburg neighborhood with drugs, gangs, crime, shootings, and bullies. Lighthouse is an approved and endorsed site for the JCPS Out of School Time Learning program, It tutors/ mentors "at risk" children K through 8th grade in STEM and reading. (We also reach out to high schoolers in our Boys 2 Men and Halo programs). It offers these children classes in the academic and arts enrichment programs such as: arts, choir, dance, Karate, field trips, gardening, summer camp, etc. Lighthouse also holds an annual free "Health Clinic" to give physical exams to both neighborhood children & adults also giving back to school supplies. Lighthouse has been recognized by the Kentucky Department of Education as a 21st Century Community Learning Center and have recently received an expansion grant. We are in our 5th year of an 8 year commitment from Kentucky Department of Education. Children/parents do not have the ability to pay, therefore all programs are free of charge. Programs are available to all regardless of race, ethnicity, gender,special needs, or religious preferences.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, Lighthouse Community Center's program expenses were:

Program services 377,530
Total Program Expenses: $377,530
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Dr. Ophelia Scott, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Albert Kirkpatrick
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired from LGE

Board Size: 30

Paid Staff Size: 13

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

Grant proposals, website internet appeals, special events
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $393,501, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Lighthouse Community Center's CPA reviewed financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Ending net assets as reported below include $1,802,556 in unrestricted net assets and $43,886 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $1,311,197 invested in capital assets, net of depreciation.

Source of Funds  
Contributions & Grants 336,501
In Kind Donations 57,000
Rental income 7,087
Interest 772
Total Income $401,360


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 96%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 1% 

Total income $401,360
Program expenses $377,530
Fund raising expenses 12,821
Administrative expenses 4,500
Total expenses $394,851
Income in Excess of Expenses 6,509
Beginning net assets 1,839,933
Other Changes in Net Assets 4,793
Ending net assets 1,846,442
Total liabilities 9,987
Total assets $1,856,429

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity