Better Business Bureau Report for
Louisville Leopard Percussionists

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Louisville Leopard Percussionists
Address: P.O. Box 3291
  Louisville, KY 40201
Phone: 502-632-2100
Web Address: www.louisvilleleopardpercussionists.com
Also known as:Louisville Leopards
Fabulous Leopard Percussionists
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2003, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Louisville Leopard Percussionists provides a comprehensive musical experience for children, regardless of cultural or socio-economic background, that enriches lives and builds community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Louisville Leopard Percussionists meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Participants of diverse backgrounds develop music appreciation, performance skills, proficiency on a variety of percussion instruments, and learn to improvise, compose, teach music and to care for their instruments. These skills build creativity and self-confidence and teach life-long values of personal discipline, cooperation, leadership, responsibility, and community.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, Louisville Leopard Percussionists's program expenses were:

  
Program services 84,213
Total Program Expenses: $84,213
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Diane Downs, Founder & Artistic Director
Compensation*: 
$20,000

Chair of the Board: Seanna Bezehertny
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: ARC Chair & Special Ed Coordinator

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 6

Staffing is provided through personal service contracts.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, radio, grant proposals, raffles, internet appeals
Fund raising costs were 26% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $32,211, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Louisville Leopard Percussionists's internally produced financial statements and IRS Form 990-EZ for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Tution & Camp Fees 55,292
Fundraisers 15,017
Contributions & Grants 12,354
Gaming Income (Raffle) 4,840
Merchadise Sales 2,527
Performance Fees 1,235
Miscellanceous 273
Total Income $91,538


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $91,538
Program expenses $84,213
Fund raising expenses 8,358
Administrative expenses 8,563
Total expenses $101,134
Expenses in Excess of Income (9,596)
Beginning net assets 60,847
Other Changes in Net Assets (5,943)
Ending net assets 45,308
Total liabilities 0
Total assets $45,308


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity