Better Business Bureau Report for
Maryhurst, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2016

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Maryhurst, Inc.
Address: 1015 Dorsey Lane
  Louisville, KY 40223
Phone: 502-245-1576
Web Address:
Also known as:Mary Jo and William MacDonald Maryhurst Academy
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1843, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Maryhurst, Inc. is a private, not-for-profit agency dedicated to changing for the better the lives of "youth in greatest need". Maryhurst provides residential, in-home, and community-based treatment programs to severely traumatized youth, most often victims of sexual, physical, and or emotional abuse or neglect.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Maryhurst, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Maryhurst offers a treatment facility which serves teenagers that have been emotionally or physically abused through campus based, community based and in home programs. Programs include: Residential Treatment and School--The Euphrasia Program, a residential program and school, provides safe and structured group living and intensive clinical services, including individual, group, and family therapy. Maryhurst School, located on the Dorsey Lane campus, provides educational opportunities for adolescent girls through collaboration with Jefferson County Public Schools. Community-Based Programs for Girls--Rosehaven is a transitional living program that provides residential treatment for young women ages 13-18. Treasure Home is community-based group home for lower functioning young women ages 13-18. Family Treatment Home Program--Family Treatment Home is a therapeutic foster care and adoption program that provides supportive home environments for youth who are able to live within a family structure. Noirmoutier program - Maryhurst operates two Psychiatric Residential Treatment Programs on the campus of Brooklawn services. This is a collaborative venture. The programs serve adolescent females who are in need of psychiatric treatment services. Maryhurst Outpatient services - Maryhurst provides the following services in the community: individual, group and family therapy; intensive outpatient services and other in-home community supports.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Maryhurst, Inc.'s program expenses were:

Campus Based 7,112,176
Community Based 1,976,504
Management Services 1,222,132
In-Home 986,311
Total Program Expenses: $11,297,123
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Judy Lambeth, CEO

Chair of the Board: Laurie Schalow
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President of Public Affairs, YUM! Brands, Inc.

Board Size: 28

Paid Staff Size: 269

Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, and planned giving arrangements.

In addition, Maryhurst is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were 18% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,855,932, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Maryhurst, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Ending net assets as reported below include $4,157,798 in unrestricted net assets, $3,524,481 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $1,354,102 in permanently restricted net assets.

Unrestricted net assets include $3,318,409 in Undesignated assets and $839,389 in Board Designated endowments.

Total assets as reported include $5,808,841 invested in property, land, and equipment.

Source of Funds  
Client treatment fees 8,642,594
Contributions and grants 2,671,821
MB Care, LLC management services 1,257,642
Contributed services and in-kind donations 924,013
Special events 260,098
Management services 95,000
Gain on investment - MB Care, LLC 92,191
Realized gain on sale of investments 86,008
Investment income 75,902
Other income 10,228
Realized gain on sale of assets 2,500
Increase/decrease in beneficial interest in third party trusts -5,737
Unrealized gain on investments -86,324
Total Income $14,025,936


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 92%  Fund Raising: 5%  Administrative: 3% 

Total income $14,025,936
Program expenses $11,297,123
Fund raising expenses 681,015
Administrative expenses 430,889
Total expenses $12,409,027
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,616,909
Beginning net assets 7,419,472
Ending net assets 9,036,381
Total liabilities 2,503,814
Total assets $11,540,195

This report was originally issued in December 2014. Financial information was updated in March 2016.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity