Better Business Bureau Report for
One Plus One Equals U

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: One Plus One Equals U
Address: 11301 Prince George Court
  Louisville, KY 40241
Phone: 502-500-0433
Web Address: 1plus1equalsu.com
Also known as:1+1=U
1 plus 1 equals u
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2007, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of One Plus One Equals U is to impact the lives of young men and women. This is done through higher learning by way of colleges / universities, technical / vocational schools, prep military academies or boarding schools. One Plus One Equals U realizes that every school is not for every student. The organization seeks to encourage self-discipline, integrity and education in a Holistic environment that promotes leadership and responsibility.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

One Plus One Equals U meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The organization targets middle and high school students who struggle with behavioral problems in and out of the classroom. The organizations young women, referred to as U Girls and the organizations young men, referred to as U Guys, participate in various activities geared towards boosting academic and personal goals. Each student participating in the 1+1=U program must sign a personal success contract, which outlines program expectations and further assists with selfdevelopment and selfactualization. Activities: ACT Preparation - Book Club - Mentoring - Tutoring - 1+1 Music Group - Taylor-Burton-Bush Scholarship - Performing & Cultural Arts - 3 Day Youth Retreat - Fieldtrips - Youth Summer Program

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, One Plus One Equals U's program expenses were:

  
Program services 22,979
Total Program Expenses: $22,979
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Margaret Dunbar Demaree, Founder/Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Robert McClain
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Co-Chair of the Board : Edward Burton

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 3

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, and membership.
Fund raising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $32,600, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on One Plus One Equals U's IRS Form 990-EZ for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 21,225
Metro United Way 5,000
Other income 4,375
Grants 2,000
Total Income $32,600


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 71%  Fund Raising: 18%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $32,600
Program expenses $22,979
Fund raising expenses 5,615
Administrative expenses 3,414
Total expenses $32,008
Income in Excess of Expenses 592
Beginning net assets 2,180
Ending net assets 2,772
Total liabilities 0
Total assets $2,772


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity