Better Business Bureau Report for
YouthAlert! (YA!)

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: YouthAlert! (YA!)
Address: 2711 Barbados Lane
  Lexington, KY 40509-9508
Phone: 859-494-3677
Web Address: www.youthalert.us
Also known as:War Against Violence Corporation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Win The War! Against Violence

Year, State Incorporated: 2008, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To help bring about a substantial reduction in violence primarily through educational means. Specifically accomplishing this by people voluntarily using the power of their unique, personal, individual identity while never compromising any of our common, fundamental principles.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

YouthAlert! (YA!) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The War Against Violence Corporation has a four-tier educational approach to reduce youth violence. Its YouthAlert!s (YA!) TEN PERCENT Youth Challenge - America’s Youth Violence Prevention Challenge, its live YouthAlert! (YA!) Events – A free Youth Violence Event & Forum, and its YouthAlert! (YA!) Violence & Bullying Prevention/ Health Program for school, out-of-school, community, and justice, and its YouthAlert! (YA!) Model Youth Initiative.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, YouthAlert! (YA!)'s program expenses were:

  
YA! VBPHP 43,347
YA! 10 PERCENT CHAL:LENGE 1,000
Total Program Expenses: $44,347
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Douglas A. Wain, C.E..O/E.D.
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Dianne Minnifield
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Fayette County KY Attorny's Office

Co-Chair of the Board : Douglas A. Wain

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Douglas Safety Corp.

Co-Chair of the Board : Elisa Wain

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Fayette County KY Public Schools

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 0

Win the War! Against Violence is a volunteer organization with no paid staff.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, telephone, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $49,276, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on War Against Violence Corporation's internally produced financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Individuals 33,656
Foundations and Corporations 9,537
Government Local 6,083
Total Income $49,276


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $49,276
Program expenses $44,347
Fund raising expenses 1,482
Administrative expenses 3,447
Total expenses $49,276
Beginning net assets
Ending net assets
Total liabilities
Total assets $


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity