Better Business Bureau Report for
Jewish Community of Louisville

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Jewish Community of Louisville
Address: 3600 Dutchmans Lane
  Louisville, KY 40205
Phone: 502-459-0660
Web Address: www.jewishlouisville.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Jewish Community Center
Jewish Community Federation

Year, State Incorporated: 1890, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Jewish Community of Louisville is Jewish in purpose, community-wide in scope, and a center of cultural, educational, recreational and social activities. The Jewish Community of Louisville is committed to: --maintaining and enriching Jewish identify --enhancing personal, social, and physical development --developing democratic values and leadership ability, and --developing participation in and contribution to the welfare of the total community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Jewish Community of Louisville meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Jewish Community of Louisville offers programs, activities and facilities for every age--infant through senior adult. Programs and activities include but are not limited to: Physical facilities available are swimming pools (indoor & out), workout facilities racquetball, softball and 2 gyms --Early Child Care --Pre-School --Children’s Camps --B'nai Brith Youth Organization groups for pre-teens and teens --Fitness classes, personal training and exercise equipment --Aquatics (lap-pool, swim teams, diving, swim lessons, etc…) --Cultural Arts --Teen and adult lounges with games and computers --School's Out Days --CenterStage Productions -- Jewish Film Festival, dance classes, art classes and art exhibits --Israel Independence Day celebrations --Jewish Library --Senior Adult lunches, trips, cultural and educational programs --Kosher outdoor café service

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Jewish Community of Louisville's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 5,738,225
Allocation and grants 844,448
Total Program Expenses: $6,582,673
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Sara Wagner, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$191,361

Chair of the Board: Jay Klempner
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: businessman

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 200

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements, and memberships.

In addition, Jewish Community of Louisville is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,815,821, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Jewish Community of Louisville's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Ending fund balances as reported below include $5,196,490 in unrestricted funds and $13,768,212 in restricted funds.

Total assets as reported below include $5,110,364 in property and equipment, net.

Source of Funds  
Program Service Income 2,245,148
Pledge Income 1,991,603
Membership Dues & Fees 1,912,098
Gifts, Grants & Bequests 1,699,301
Interest & Dividends 454,113
Special Events 124,917
Community Newspaper 80,633
Misc. 55,031
Rental Income 1,011
Loss on sale of assets -52,647
Total Income $8,511,208


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 8%  Other Expenses: 9%

Total income $8,511,208
Program expenses $6,582,673
Fund raising expenses 277,316
Administrative expenses 637,920
Other Expenses 745,168
Total expenses $8,243,077
Income in Excess of Expenses 268,131
Beginning net assets 19,340,927
Other Changes in Net Assets (644,356)
Ending net assets 18,964,702
Total liabilities 12,156,460
Total assets $31,121,162

This report was originally issued in December 2015. Financial info was updated in March 2017.


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity