Better Business Bureau Report for
Kling Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Kling Center
Address: 219 West Ormsby Avenue
  Louisville, KY 40203
Phone: 502-636-3424
Web Address:
Also known as:Arthur S Kling Center
The Kling Senior Center
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1978, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Kling Center's mission statement is to assist seniors in living a healthy, and more independent life.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Kling Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Kling Center provides educational, recreational, fellowship and local travel opportunities designed to help seniors maintain a full and active lifestyle. The Kling Center offers the assistant of a Social Worker to assist in helping our clients with Medicare/Medicaid, Social Security issues, and also to provide counseling. To help with housing, banking etc.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, Kling Center's program expenses were:

  
Program services 93,211
Total Program Expenses: $93,211
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Theresa Carter, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$14,000

Chair of the Board: Stephen Gahafter
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired

Co-Chair of the Board : Bob Bracy

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 3

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, and grant proposals.

In addition, the Kling Center is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $152,086, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Kling Center's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Ending net assets as reported below are unrestricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $107,227 invested in property and equipment, net.


Source of Funds  
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received 152,086
Investment Income 1,751
Total Income $153,837


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 66%    Administrative: 34% 

Total income $153,837
Program expenses $93,211
Fund raising expenses
Administrative expenses 48,769
Total expenses $141,980
Income in Excess of Expenses 11,857
Beginning net assets 231,454
Ending net assets 243,311
Total liabilities
Total assets $243,311

This report was originally issued in December 2015. Financial info was updated in March 2017.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity