Better Business Bureau Report for
Project Warm

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2018

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Project Warm
Address: 1252 S. Shelby Street
  Louisville, KY 40203
Phone: 502-636-9276
Web Address:
Also known as:Energy Conservation Associates
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1981, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of The Energy Conservation Associates, Inc. (also known as Project Warm) is to promote home energy affordability, safety, and comfort through energy conservation services and education. To involve and empower the community focusing on at-risk families and households.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Project Warm meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Serving the Community, by: First Line Weatherization Program: skilled staff and trained volunteers identify key areas of air loss around a dwelling and make energy repairs including: weather-proofing/repairing doors and windows, caulking around open seams, replacing missing window panes, replacing furnace filters, etc. Project WARM Blitz: every November organized teams of volunteers go out to hang interior plastic window covers in the homes of seniors and people with disabilities. Energy Management Workshops: these are scheduled around Jefferson County at schools and community centers. Each workshop cosists of sharing energy tips and a hands on demonstration on the materials that each participant will receive.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, Project Warm's program expenses were:

Program services 203,148
Total Program Expenses: $203,148
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Frank J. Schwartz, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Aaron Tornes
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Program Director-Kentucky Interfaith Power and Light

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $222,974, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Project Warm's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts received 180,246
Government Grants 31,500
Program service revenue 21,225
Fund raising events, net 11,228
Other 1,582
Total Income $245,781


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $245,781
Program expenses $203,148
Fund raising expenses 5,819
Administrative expenses 33,025
Total expenses $241,992
Income in Excess of Expenses 3,789
Beginning net assets 105,368
Ending net assets 109,157
Total liabilities 11,961
Total assets $121,118

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity