Better Business Bureau Report for
Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland
Address: 313 Peterson Drive
P.O. Box 821
  Elizabethtown, KY 42702
Phone: 270-769-6997
Web Address: www.feedingamericaky.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:America's Second Harvest of Ky's Heartland

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To serve those in need by acquiring and distributing donated food, grocery items and government commodities through a member network of charitable agencies in 42 Kentucky counties.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland, Food Bank opened its doors in June 1982 and has grown significantly over the past 30+ years. The food bank's basic program is to provide over 200 member agencies (food pantries, soup kitchens, shelters, etc.) in 42 Kentucky counties with donated food and groceries and government commodities to help accomplish their hunger relief missions. Other programs include the BackPack Program that provides over 5,000 at-risk school children with a take home bag of food each Friday afternoon, and disaster relief where FAKH provides emergency foods to shelters in the event of a disaster. FAKH distributes approximately 14 million pounds of food annually.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 20,104,712
Total Program Expenses: $20,104,712
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Gary Miles , Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Jim Weise
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired Army Lawyer

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 22

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $19,501,819, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Feeding America, Kentucky's Heartland's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Ending net assets as reported below include $2,649,798 in unrestricted net assets, $1,433,188 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $7,208 in permanently restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $1,146,975 invested in property and equipment, net.

Source of Funds  
Donated Food 18,550,555
Contributions and Grants 951,264
USDA Distribution Fees 712,001
Sale of Purchased Foods / Delivery Fees 596,821
Shared Maintenance 265,920
Other Income 20,533
Interest Income 1,896
Net unrealized gain 511
Total Income $21,099,501


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 98%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 1% 

Total income $21,099,501
Program expenses $20,104,712
Fund raising expenses 131,067
Administrative expenses 126,816
Total expenses $20,362,595
Income in Excess of Expenses 736,906
Beginning net assets 3,353,288
Ending net assets 4,090,194
Total liabilities 252,352
Total assets $4,342,546


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity