Better Business Bureau Report for
Goodwill of Southern Indiana, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Goodwill of Southern Indiana, Inc.
Address: 1329 Applegate Lane
  Clarksville, IN 47129
Phone: 812-283-7908
Web Address: www.goodwillsi.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Bridgepointe Services and Goodwill Industries of Southern Indiana
Goodwill Bridgepointe Services

Year, State Incorporated: 1961, Indiana
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Goodwill of Southern Indiana, Inc. is to serve children, adults and our community through the power of donated goods.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Goodwill of Southern Indiana, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Goodwill of Southern Indiana, Inc. provides a variety of programs and services for children and adults with disabilities, disadvantages and special needs. These services include Employment Services, Child Care Center, Pediatric Therapy, A Book of My Own, Job Connection Center and Vouchers. In addition, the agency operates 11 Goodwill Stores that provide affordable items. Goodwill of Southern Indiana specific programs and activities include: --Early Childhood Programs and Preschool --Employment Services for persons with disabilities and disadvantages --Pediatric Family Support Services for children with special needs --Vouchers - in partnership with crisis service organizations, provides vouchers for free clothing --Goodwill Stores - providing affordable clothing and household goods --Recycling - this free service allows the community to donate computer equipment, electronics and cell phones for recycling

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, Goodwill of Southern Indiana, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Goodwill Stores 10,344,893
Children's Learning Center 1,177,093
Employment Services 283,343
Family Support 13,666
Total Program Expenses: $11,818,995
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Candice Barksdale, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Jack Coffman
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: realtor

Board Size: 22

Paid Staff Size: 300

Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Methods of fund raising include invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, and membership.

The organization also generates revenue from the operation of thrift stores and from automobile donations.

In addition, Goodwill of Southern Indiana is a Metro United Way member agency.

Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,602,079, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Goodwill of Southern Indiana, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Ending net assets as reported below include $10,173,095 in unrestricted net assets, $161,751 in temporarily restricted net assets, and $34,615 in permanently restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $8,071,160 invested in property and equipment, net.




Source of Funds  
Retail sales, recycling and automobile sales, net 8,289,071
In-kind contributions of merchandise and automobiles 2,209,931
Client service revenue 719,423
Metro United Way 152,378
Contributions 144,578
Investments 135,569
Rental Income 94,382
USDA 67,566
Special Events 26,100
Unrealized on derivative 21,487
Other Income 2,275
Capital Campaign 1,526
Realized loss -148,060
Total Income $11,716,226


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 95%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 5%  Other Expenses: 0.5

Total income $11,716,226
Program expenses $11,818,995
Fund raising expenses 58,712
Administrative expenses 694,798
Other Expenses 63,841
Total expenses $12,636,346
Expenses in Excess of Income (920,120)
Beginning net assets 11,289,581
Ending net assets 10,369,461
Total liabilities 4,486,267
Total assets $14,855,728


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity