Better Business Bureau Report for
Louisville Rescue Mission

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2018
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2020


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Louisville Rescue Mission
Address: 733 East Jefferson Street
  Louisville , KY 40202
Phone: 502.584.6543
Web Address: http://louisvillerescuemission.org/
Also known as:Jefferson Street Baptist Center
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1998, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Louisville Rescue Mission is to proclaim the Gospel and extend God’s mercy to the homeless and hurting of the greater Louisville area in support of the local church. The vision of LRM is to see lives transformed by Christ, equip individuals for sustainable living and make disciples connected and serving through the local church.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Louisville Rescue Mission meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Louisville Rescue Mission has been serving Louisville's homeless and hurting since 1881. As a Christian ministry, it helps individuals permanently overcome homelessness and pursue transformed lives. It is not content with short-term, low-impact answers. Rather, it desires to see lives transformed – first through the Christian faith, and second, through sustainable living. The organization accomplishes this vision through high-impact solutions for homelessness - from prevention to relief to recovery. At the organization's Southern Indiana campus, programs focus on preventing homelessness in the larger metro area by addressing its underlying causes through counseling, case management, and classes on such topics as job skills, parenting, and personal finances. At its Louisville campus, programs focus on relief for and recovery from homelessness. The organization's Emergency Day Shelter provides showers, laundry, personal storage, mail service, and meals to nearly 600 homeless men and women each month. Its residential LifeChange program serves up to 40 men at a time who receive care for all of their physical needs while participating in counseling, classes, and job training to help them pursue a transformed life.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2017, Louisville Rescue Mission expenses were:

  
Program Services 674,596
Total Program Expenses: $674,596
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Cory Bledsoe, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Vince Scarbrough
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Pastor

Co-Chair of the Board : Brad Walker

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Pastor

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 18

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing.
Fund raising costs were 21% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $776,345, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Louisville Rescue Mission's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2017.

Ending net assets as reported below include $1,405,258 in unrestricted net assets and $689,991 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $1,613,089 invested in property and equipment, net.

Source of Funds  
General Contributions 644,028
Donated Clothing and Personal Items 131,785
Program Service Revenue 68,237
Other Income 6,081
Fundraising Income, net of direct expenses 532
Total Income $850,663


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 70%  Fund Raising: 17%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $850,663
Program expenses $674,596
Fund raising expenses 162,680
Administrative expenses 130,430
Total expenses $967,706
Expenses in Excess of Income (117,043)
Beginning net assets 2,212,292
Other Changes in Net Assets 98,150
Ending net assets 2,095,249
Total liabilities 296,351
Total assets $2,391,600


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity