Better Business Bureau Report for
Special Olympics Kentucky

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Special Olympics Kentucky
Address: 1230 Liberty Bank Lane, Suite 140
  Louisville, KY 40222
Phone: 800-633-7403
Web Address: www.soky.org
Also known as:Kentucky Special Olympics
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1974, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Special Olympics Kentucky is to provide year-round sports training and athletic competition in a variety of Olympic-type sports for individuals with intellectual disabilities by giving them continuing opportunities to develop physical fitness, demonstrate courage, experience joy, and participate in a sharing of gift, skills, and friendship with their families, other Special Olympics athletes, and the community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Special Olympics Kentucky meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Traditional Sports and Unified Sports: The organization offers year-round training and competition in 15 Olympic-type sports for people with intellectual disabilities. Unified Sports pairs individuals without intellectual disabilities with Special Olympics athletes to compete as teammates. Healthy Athletes: Special Olympics Kentucky offers free health promotion, screening, and referral services to people with intellectual disabilities to help them overcome the barriers they face in accessing quality health care. Project UNIFY: Youth with and without intellectual disabilities are joined together through school-based inclusion activities that promote acceptance and respect. Athlete Leadership: Athletes develop leadership and public speaking skills to help them undertake leadership roles and have a voice in the Special Olympics movement and in their local communities. Young Athletes: The organization offers play groups for children ages 2-7 who are too young for our traditional sports programming, but still need critical support in areas like social, cognitive, motor skill, and language development.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, Special Olympics Kentucky's program expenses were:

  
Competition 921,334
Program Events 900,889
Public Relations 365,733
Total Program Expenses: $2,187,956
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Trish Mazzoni, President/CEO
Compensation*: 
$108,150

Chair of the Board: Karen Dunn
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Owner, Texas Roadhouse

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 22

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, radio, grant proposals, and internet appeals.
Fund raising costs were 21% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,682,830, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Special Olympics Kentucky's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015.

Ending net assets as reported are unrestricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $683,381 invested in property, plant, and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation.

Source of Funds  
Special Projects 1,438,744
Contributions 943,326
Competitions 386,773
Contracts 300,760
In-kind contributions 89,996
Investment Income 19,551
Realized loss on investments -8,547
Unrealized Loss on Investments -32,844
Total Income $3,137,759


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 72%  Fund Raising: 19%  Administrative: 6%  Other Expenses: 3%

Total income $3,137,759
Program expenses $2,187,956
Fund raising expenses 560,382
Administrative expenses 186,119
Other Expenses 89,996
Total expenses $3,024,453
Income in Excess of Expenses 113,306
Beginning net assets 2,843,445
Ending net assets 2,956,751
Total liabilities 199,392
Total assets $3,156,143


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity