Better Business Bureau Report for
St. Vincent de Paul Society Louisville

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: St. Vincent de Paul Society Louisville
Address: 1015-C South Preston Street
  Louisville, KY 40203
Phone: 502-584-2480
Web Address: www.svdplou.org
Also known as:Society of St. Vincent de Paul Louisville
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1953, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: St. Vincent de Paul | Louisville serves individuals and families in need including those who are homeless, living in poverty, suffering from addiction, enduring mental illness or experiencing acute economic crisis. Through the availability of a full continuum of care including food, shelter, affordable housing, counseling, skill development, rent and utility assistance, St. Vincent de Paul reaches out to those most at risk...regardless of background or faith...with the goal of lifting each person to a life of personal and economic independence.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

St. Vincent de Paul Society Louisville meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Every night over 300 men, women and children are provided shelter through our multiple housing programs and 400 people eat in our community Open Hand Kitchen every day. Our multiple housing programs include the Ozanam Inn shelter for homeless men, De Paul Apartments for homeless single parents & their children and apartments for homeless families. St. Jude Women’s Recovery Center provides help for homeless women suffering from addiction and is the only state licensed facility of its kind in Kentucky. Our clients are supported by a professional case management staff to secure a successful transition from homelessness to self-sufficiency. In addition to our downtown campus, 47 conferences throughout Louisville, Central Kentucky and Southern Indiana provide financial support for rent, utilities and food costs to neighbors in need. Most recently, SVDP opened its Family Success Center to provide year-round programming for at-risk children and their parents and the SVDP Food Pantry in partnership with Dare to Care.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2015, St. Vincent de Paul Society Louisville's program expenses were:

  
Program services 6,219,373
Total Program Expenses: $6,219,373
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ed Wnorowski, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$116,000

Chair of the Board: Carleen Herde
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Private Citizen

Board Size: 22

Paid Staff Size: 90

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 17% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,668,011, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on St. Vincent de Paul Society Louisville's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and bequests 2,485,283
Grants and services fees 2,058,534
Store sales 1,719,257
Program fees 400,893
Miscellaneous 248,818
Realized gains on investments 138,857
Special Events 126,189
Investment income 80,962
Donated vehicle sales 56,539
Unrealized (losses) gains on investments -286,332
Change in beneficial interest in third-party trusts -400,577
Total Income $6,628,423


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $6,628,423
Program expenses $6,219,373
Fund raising expenses 441,371
Administrative expenses 725,806
Total expenses $7,386,550
Expenses in Excess of Income (758,127)
Beginning net assets 8,691,110
Other Changes in Net Assets 157,315
Ending net assets 8,090,298
Total liabilities 7,740,855
Total assets $15,831,153


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity