Better Business Bureau Report for
YouthBuild Louisville

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: YouthBuild Louisville
Address: 800 S. Preston Street
  Louisville, KY 40203
Phone: 502-290-6121
Web Address: www.youthbuildlouisville.org
Also known as:Young Adult Development In Action
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2000, Kentucky
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To train unemployed young adults to rebuild their communities and their own lives with commitment to work, education and responsibility to family.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

YouthBuild Louisville meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

YouthBuild Louisville is an education, job training and leadership program that provides low-income young adults, ages 18-24, opportunities to realize their potential as active community leaders and as an educated workforce for Louisville. Its mission is to champion young adults to be great citizens who build productive lives and sustainable communities. YouthBuild is committed to providing a safe learning environment for students to develop their job skills and prepare for career/college placement. The YouthBuild program has five components: construction, education, counseling, leadership/community service and job/college placement/graduate opportunity. Students split 32 hours per week between the classroom and construction on a job site learning the trade. This gives students marketable job skills and increases access to these opportunities. When students are not in construction, time is spent on education in the YouthBuild classroom, with the goal of attaining a GED or completing their high school diploma. Student programming is from September to May while the summer months are reserved for staff to recruit the next class. Many YouthBuild students come directly from the streets, from lives of poverty and difficult life situations. Counseling is available to help them deal with anger management, family responsibilities and other adjustment/life direction issues. Leadership is taught explicitly in YouthBuild programs, based on the philosophy that young people are not a burden, but rather a resource to be tapped.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, YouthBuild Louisville's program expenses were:

  
YouthBuild 1,743,826
Total Program Expenses: $1,743,826
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Lynn Rippy , Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$66,770

Chair of the Board: Kevin Campisano
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: CFO

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 19

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,022,192, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on YouthBuild Louisville's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Ending net assets as reported below include $821,505 in unrestricted net assets and $162,631 in temporarily restricted net assets.

Total assets as reported include $1,145,860 invested in property and equipment, net.

Source of Funds  
Grants 1,273,003
Donations 730,595
Service Fees 80,449
Administrative Fees 31,262
Special Event 18,594
Miscellaneous 9,620
Total Income $2,143,523


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $2,143,523
Program expenses $1,743,826
Fund raising expenses 42,951
Administrative expenses 298,360
Total expenses $2,085,137
Income in Excess of Expenses 58,386
Beginning net assets 925,752
Ending net assets 984,138
Total liabilities 827,983
Total assets $1,812,121


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity