Better Business Bureau Report for
National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2018

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter
Address: 1201 Story Avenue, Suite 200
  Louisville, KY 40206
Phone: 502-451-0014
Web Address:
Also known as:National MS Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1946, New York
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Society's mission is to mobilize people and resources to drive research for a cure and to address the challenges of everyone affected by MS.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



The Kentucky-Southeast Indiana Chapter of the National Multiple Sclerosis Society offers a variety of services to both individuals and families who are coping with the lifestyle changes created by this disease. Principles among these are: ---information sharing through newsletters, a lending library, and educational programs ---self-help groups, exercise programs, direct assistance to clients via individual counseling or referrals to health professionals and affiliation with multiple sclerosis clinics and centers in our service area ---advocacy by monitoring federal, state, and local legislative issues that affect person with MS, and research ---fund raising for Chapter programs from voluntary private and corporate contributors ---numerous opportunities for volunteers who provide their assistance, expertise, and support for the Chapter's programs and activities

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2015, National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter's program expenses were:

Research 421,607
Client Programs 175,216
Public Education 161,572
Community Programs 76,022
Professional Education & Training 45,777
Total Program Expenses: $880,194
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Jennifer Lee, Regional Vice President

Chair of the Board: Diana Quesada
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Banking

Co-Chair of the Board : Nick Papachristou

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Marketing

Board Size: 27

Paid Staff Size: 6

Jennifer Lee, Regional Vice President, is serving as Interim CEO until the position of Chapter President is filled.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, membership
Fund raising costs were 24% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,266,861, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on National Multiple Sclerosis Society Kentucky Southeast Indiana Chapter's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2015.

Ending net assets as reported below include $481,270 in unrestricted assets, $5,927 in temporarily restricted assets, and $6,000 in permanently restricted assets.

Source of Funds  
Special events, net of direct expenses 843,237
Contributions 389,092
Legacies 34,532
Miscellaneous 97
Investment Income -10,367
Total Income $1,256,591


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 66%  Fund Raising: 23%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $1,256,591
Program expenses $880,194
Fund raising expenses 299,520
Administrative expenses 143,754
Total expenses $1,323,468
Expenses in Excess of Income (66,877)
Beginning net assets 560,074
Ending net assets 493,197
Total liabilities 129,309
Total assets $622,506

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity