Better Business Bureau Report for
Caravan to Class

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Caravan to Class
Address: 1001 Bridgeway #730
  Sausalito, CA 95425
Phone: 415-331-0567
415-497-0747
Web Address: www.caravantoclass.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Hoffner Charitable Foundation

Year, State Incorporated: 2010, California
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to bring literacy to villages around the fabled Timbuktu, Mali by investing in school buildings and providing operational support to schools."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Caravan to Class (CC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Caravan to Class builds schools and supports their operations in villages around Timbuktu, Mali. These villages have never known formal education and the children Caravan to Class is helping to educate are the first generation in their villages to be literate. There are roughly 960 villages around Timbuktu more than half without schools. The need is demonstrated. From there, Caravan to Class' process is as follows: 1. Research village which Caravan to Class feels is the best business case for school infrastructure investment. 2. Sign a contract with the village which spells out roles and responsibilities on both sides. This includes the village designating a specific area, centralized in the village, for the school. 3. Build 3-classroom school. 4. Engage a network NGO partner to build latrines and wells in the school compound. 5. Once school is opened, pay two teachers (additional teachers, usually at least one additional teacher, must be paid for by village as their contribution). 6. Provide basic nutrition for lunch given all the research, including its own, that food is a driver of school attendance in many case. 7. provide school supplies. Caravan to Class partners with the Timbuktu Ministry of Education which sends a director to run each school that is built and UN World Food Program which provides supplementary food to that which it provides. Construction and support is administered through a local registered NGO (Timbuktu-based) partner.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, CC's program expenses were:

  
Education programs 103,382
Total Program Expenses: $103,382
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Barry Hoffner, Founder and Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$

Chair of the Board: Barry Hoffner
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 1

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals, global giving campaign
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $148,676, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CC's unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
grants 103,261
individual donor contributions 45,415
Total Income $148,676


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 95%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 3% 

Total income $148,676
Program expenses $103,382
Fund raising expenses 2,300
Administrative expenses 3,535
Total expenses $109,217
Income in Excess of Expenses 39,459
Beginning net assets 22,245
Ending net assets 61,704
Total liabilities
Total assets $61,704


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity