Better Business Bureau Report for
Rancho Coastal Humane Society

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Rancho Coastal Humane Society
Address: 389 Requeza Street
  Encinitas, CA 92024
Phone: 760-753-6413
760-753-6640
Web Address: www.sdpets.org
Also known as:Rancho Coastal Humane Society Thrift Shop
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1960, California
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to care for the homeless animal population of San Diego County and to educate the public about pet over-population and responsible companion animal care."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Rancho Coastal Humane Society (RCHS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Adoptions and Animal Care Program attempts to find new homes for cats and dogs surrendered by their owners and received from local county animal shelters, and Rancho Coastal Humane Society cares for these animals prior to adoption. During their stay at the shelter, all of the animals receive medical care and the charity works with each animal to improve socialization to ensure successful adoptions. After finding the best match, the charity helps prospective adopters learn about health care, nutrition requirements, grooming, exercise, responsible pet ownership, socialization, and the importance of the human / animal bond. Rancho Coastal Humane Society also provides educational programs regarding humane treatment of animals to the public as well as an emergency shelter for innocent pets of domestic violence victims.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, RCHS's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 1,301,248
Thrift Store 430,211
Total Program Expenses: $1,731,459
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jim Silveira, President/CEO
Compensation*: 
$96,202

Chair of the Board: Dean Janis
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 43

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, door to door, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,188,612, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on RCHS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,330,162
Thrif Shop 720,201
Investment income 348,509
Adoption fees, kennel services, and retail store 151,669
Special events 137,158
Rental income 42,984
Camps 33,364
In-kind contributions 1,091
Other income 901
Loss on disposal of property and equipments
Total Income $2,766,039


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 12%  Other Expenses: 2%

Total income $2,766,039
Program expenses $1,731,459
Fund raising expenses 46,619
Administrative expenses 259,977
Other Expenses 41,519
Total expenses $2,079,574
Income in Excess of Expenses 686,465
Beginning net assets 3,477,108
Ending net assets 4,163,573
Total liabilities 73,579
Total assets $4,237,152


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity