Better Business Bureau Report for
Epicenter

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Epicenter
Address: 180 South Broadway
PO Box 444
  Green River, UT 84525-0444
Phone: 435-564-3330
Web Address: http://ruralandproud.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Friends of Green River Positive Action Community Team (Epicenter was a division of PACT from its beginning in 2009 to independen

Year, State Incorporated: 2014, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to accentuate Green River’s rural pride and pioneering spirit, Epicenter provides housing and business resources and promotes the arts."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Epicenter (EC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Epicenter provides essential services of connecting local Green River residents to resources from absentee social service and housing agencies and runs a home repair program (Fix It First) that provides the upfront cost and technical expertise to get critical repairs done quickly and affordably. Epicenter instigates economic growth and community development by working with locals on projects such as beautification, tourism development, and revitalization. Lastly, Epicenter provides access to arts through an artist-in-residence program, community workshops, and pride of culture initiatives, all in a town that faces a poverty rate of 27.5 percent, with 58 percent of residents registering at the HUD-determined “low-income” level or lower.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016, EC's program expenses were:

  
Programs 204,479
Total Program Expenses: $204,479
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Jack Forinash, Maria Sykes and Chris Lezama, Principals
Compensation*: 
$26,500

Chair of the Board: Pat Brady
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Mayor, City of Green River

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 9

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $177,086, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on EC's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 177,086
Program Service Revenue 55,544
Other Revenue 2,381
Total Income $235,011


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 92%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $235,011
Program expenses $204,479
Fund raising expenses 645
Administrative expenses 18,809
Total expenses $223,933
Income in Excess of Expenses 11,078
Beginning net assets 158,616
Ending net assets 169,694
Total liabilities
Total assets $169,694


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity