Better Business Bureau Report for

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2017

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Epicenter
Address: 180 South Broadway
PO Box 444
  Green River, UT 84525-0444
Phone: 435-564-3330
Web Address:
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Friends of Green River Positive Action Community Team (Epicenter was a division of PACT from its beginning in 2009 to independen

Year, State Incorporated: 2014, Utah
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to accentuate Green River’s rural pride and pioneering spirit, Epicenter provides housing and business resources and promotes the arts."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Epicenter (EC) does not meet the following 3 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 2: Number of Board Members - Soliciting organizations shall have a board of directors with a minimum of five voting members.

 Epicenter does not meet this Standard because:

  • There are only 4 board members.

Standard 16: Annual Report - Have an annual report available to all, on request, that includes: (a) the organization's mission statement, (b) a summary of the past year's program service accomplishments, (c) a roster of the officers and members of the board of directors, (d) financial information that includes (i) total income in the past fiscal year, (ii) expenses in the same program, fund raising and administrative categories as in the financial statements, and (iii) ending net assets.

Epicenter does not meet this Standard because:

  • The Annual Report does not include a breakdown of income and expenses.

Standard 17: Web Site Disclosures - Include on any charity websites that solicit contributions, the same information that is recommended for annual reports, as well as the mailing address of the charity and electronic access to its most recent IRS Form 990.

Epicenter does not meet this Standard because the organization's website,, does not include all of the recommended information for those charity websites that solicit for donations. Specifically, it does not include:

  • Electronic access to the organization’s most recent IRS Form 990.
Epicenter (EC) meets the remaining 17 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Epicenter provides essential services of connecting local Green River residents to resources from absentee social service and housing agencies and runs a home repair program (Fix It First) that provides the upfront cost and technical expertise to get critical repairs done quickly and affordably. Epicenter instigates economic growth and community development by working with locals on projects such as beautification, tourism development, and revitalization. Lastly, Epicenter provides access to arts through an artist-in-residence program, community workshops, and pride of culture initiatives, all in a town that faces a poverty rate of 27.5 percent, with 58 percent of residents registering at the HUD-determined “low-income” level or lower.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017, EC's program expenses were:

Programs 230,228
Total Program Expenses: $230,228
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Jack Forinash, Maria Sykes and Chris Lezama, Principals

Chair of the Board: Nick Zdon
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Graphic Designer

Board Size: 4

Paid Staff Size: 9

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $261,686, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on EC's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2017.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Grants 261,686
Program Service Revenue 9,521
Other Revenue 1,826
Total Income $273,033


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 92%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $273,033
Program expenses $230,228
Fund raising expenses 2,315
Administrative expenses 18,521
Total expenses $251,064
Income in Excess of Expenses 21,969
Beginning net assets 169,694
Ending net assets 191,663
Total liabilities 2,208
Total assets $193,871

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity