Better Business Bureau Report for
Combat Blindness International

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Combat Blindness International
Address: PO Box 5332
  Madison, WI 53705
Phone: 608-238-7777
Web Address: http://www.combatblindness.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Combat Blindness Foundation

Year, State Incorporated: 1984, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The purposes shall be to provide eye relief care to the blind in underdeveloped countries; to prevent cataract blindness by providing free cataract surgery; to prevent malnutrition blindness by assisting in community health and educational programs and vitamin A supplements; and to support educational programs providing research leading to the prevention of blindness.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Combat Blindness International (CBF) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Combat Blindness International, Inc provides cataract surgeries and pediatric vision care for individuals in areas of northern India. Since 1984, more than 200,000 individuals has received sight restoring cataract surgeries and more than 13,000 children have had eye screenings. The organization also partners with L.V. Prasad Eye Institute in Hyerabab, India to provide eye care professionals to at risk areas of India. In south central Wisconsin, Combat Blindness International has launched the Right to Sight Clinics in partnership with the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and UW Health. These clinics provide primary and secondary eye care to as many under insured and disadvantaged people in the Dane county area as possible.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, CBF's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 433,869
Total Program Expenses: $433,869
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Melissa Kuecker Witte, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$41,700

Chair of the Board: Suresh Chandra
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 3

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, Social Media
Fund raising costs were 15% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $561,638, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CBF's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contrbutions 462,903
Special Events 98,735
Investment Return 30,156
Total Income $591,794


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 15%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $591,794
Program expenses $433,869
Fund raising expenses 86,373
Administrative expenses 42,205
Total expenses $562,447
Income in Excess of Expenses 29,347
Beginning net assets 457,796
Other Changes in Net Assets 982,034
Ending net assets 1,439,830
Total liabilities 9,489
Total assets $1,449,319


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity