Better Business Bureau Report for
Easter Seals Wisconsin, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2018


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Easter Seals Wisconsin, Inc.
Address: 101 Nob Hill Rd. Suite 301
  Madison, WI 53713
Phone: 608-277-8288
800-422-2324
Web Address: http://www.eastersealswisconsin.com
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Easter Seals Society of Wisconsin

Year, State Incorporated: 1926, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Easter Seals Wisconsin strives to increase independence, maximize opportunities, minimize barriers, and enhance the quality of life for people with disabilities.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Easter Seals Wisconsin, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Whether providing therapeutic recreation and camping opportunities for children, respite care for families, helping farmers continue to farm after a disabling accident or illness, or helping adults with disabilities gain independence through self-employment, Easter Seals Wisconsin offers services to address community needs across the state. For over 75 years, Camp Wawbeek, in Wisconsin Dells, has served children and adults with physical, cognitive and other disabilities in one week summer sessions and year-round weekend sessions. Also served are veterans with disabilities and their families, and children and teens with high-functioning autism; campers are served from every county in Wisconsin. Respite Camp was launched in partnership with the Wisconsin Elks to meet the need for one-to-one, 24-hour respite care for children and adults with severe and multiple disabilities, giving parents and caregivers time away from the stress of providing 24-hour care. The FARM Program serves farmers who have experienced a disabling accident, illness or health-relation condition, helping farmers with disabilities adapt and secure assistive technology and equipment to accommodate their disability and continue to farm. Self-Employment Services works one-on-one with entrepreneurs with disabilities to evaluate, develop and implement a business plan.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2015, Easter Seals Wisconsin, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Camping Services 1,152,206
Respite 1,068,014
FARM 502,569
Public Health Education 208,944
Self-Employment Services 136,589
Client Assistance Services 81,905
Total Program Expenses: $3,150,227
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Christine Fessler, President/CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Pamela Birschbach
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 87

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, Solicitations for Used Cars
Fund raising costs were 29% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,022,600, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Easter Seals Wisconsin, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Program Service Fees 1,774,044
Government Grants & Support 453,601
Contributions 444,696
Bequests 209,068
Other Income 203,667
Donated Goods & Services, at fair value 191,827
Special Events (net) 167,509
Federated Fund-Raising 9,500
Investment Income -130,508
Total Income $3,323,404


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 3%  Other Expenses: 2%

Total income $3,323,404
Program expenses $3,150,227
Fund raising expenses 299,689
Administrative expenses 101,165
Other Expenses 61,630
Total expenses $3,612,711
Expenses in Excess of Income (289,307)
Beginning net assets 9,773,962
Ending net assets 9,484,655
Total liabilities 281,743
Total assets $9,766,668


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity