Better Business Bureau Report for
The ALS Association, Inc., Wisconsin Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The ALS Association, Inc., Wisconsin Chapter
Address: 3333 N Mayfair Rd Suite 213
  Wauwatosa, WI 53222-3219
Phone: 262-784-5257
Web Address: http://www.alsawi.org/
Also known as:ALS Association Wisconsin Chapter
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:The ALS Association, Inc., Southeast Wisconsin Chapter

Year, State Incorporated: 1987, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To lead the fight to cure and treat ALS through global, cutting-edge research, and to empower people with ALS (Lou Gehrig’s disease) and their families to live fuller lives by providing them with compassionate care and support.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The ALS Association, Inc., Wisconsin Chapter (ALS ) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Our Care Services team offers supportive programs & services free of charge to individuals & families living with ALS throughout Wisconsin. They provide support during the difficult time of change & uncertainty. They work directly with ALS patients and their families & friends, to provide guidance, information & resources. Our strong partnerships with service providers & other organizations ensure support for all Wisconsin individuals & their families living with ALS. Some specific activities include: ALS support Groups: Monthly support group meetings for individuals with ALS, families & caregivers are upbeat gatherings that focus on coping with ALS & its challenges & offer opportunities to share information & resources to help meet those challenges. ALS Certified Clinic: At Froedtert Hospital is the 26th ALS Association Certified Center in the country, providing neurological diagnostics & imaging as well as access to the services of a team of highly trained health care professionals specializing in ALS. Communications Devices & Equipment Loan Program: An inventory is kept of alternative communication devices and gently used durable medical equipment to be loaned to patients at no cost. Brian Trinastic Memorial Grant Program: Grants are available to assist patients with costs associated with home & vehicle modifications, assistive devices, communication devices and transportation costs related to clinic/medical visits. Annual ALS Care & Research Symposium: An annual symposium provides information on patient & family care, chapter services & research updates. Keynote speakers are invited to share the most up to date information with patients & their families.

For the fiscal year ended January 31, 2015, ALSThe ALS Association, Inc., Wisconsin Chapter's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 957,152
Research 501,795
Total Program Expenses: $1,458,947
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Melanie Roach-Bekos, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Thomas Kettler
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 11

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,035,023, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on ALSThe ALS Association, Inc., Wisconsin Chapter's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions & Other Revenues 1,019,049
Fundraising & Education/Awareness Events 1,015,974
Total Income $2,035,023


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $2,035,023
Program expenses $1,458,947
Fund raising expenses 154,817
Administrative expenses 153,360
Total expenses $1,767,124
Income in Excess of Expenses 267,899
Beginning net assets 645,797
Ending net assets 913,696
Total liabilities 477,400
Total assets $1,391,096


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity