Better Business Bureau Report for
C.A.T.C.H. Resources, Inc

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2018


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: C.A.T.C.H. Resources, Inc
Address: W5521 W Pleasant Hill Road
  Jefferson, WI 53549
Phone: 920-220-1558
920-674-6960
Web Address: www.wcmckids.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Wisconsin Center for Missing Children and Adults
Operation LAP

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To locate all missing persons and return them home safely

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

C.A.T.C.H. Resources, Inc does not meet the following 2 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Standard 3: Frequency and Attendance of Board Meetings - An organization shall have a minimum of three evenly spaced meetings per year of the full governing body with a majority in attendance, with face-to-face participation. A conference call of the full board can substitute for one of the three meetings of the governing body. For all meetings, alternative modes of participation are acceptable for those with physical disabilities.

C.A.T.C.H. Resources, Inc does not meet this Standard because:

  • The board of directors did not hold a minimum of three evenly spaced meetings in the past fiscal year.

Standard 6: Board Policy on Effectiveness - Have a board policy of assessing, no less than every two years, the organization's performance and effectiveness and of determining future actions required to achieve its mission.

C.A.T.C.H. Resources, Inc does not meet this Standard because:

  • The board of directors does not have a written policy stating that, at least every two years, an appraisal be done assessing the organization’s performance and effectiveness and determining future actions required to achieve its mission.
In addition, the BBB of Wisconsin requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s governance and oversight, effectiveness measures, finances, solicitation materials, annual report, donor privacy, and fundraising disclosures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 15Standards for Charity Accountability: 1, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 19.
C.A.T.C.H. Resources, Inc meets the remaining 3 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

This organization searches for missing children and adults.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2015, C.A.T.C.H. Resources, Inc's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : John D. Robins-Wells, Founder/CEO/Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Jessie Youngwirth
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 0

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals, internet, membership, Appeals on Social Media
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              


Source of Funds  
Total Income $0


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

     

Total income $0
Program expenses $0
Fund raising expenses 0
Administrative expenses 0
Total expenses $0
0
Beginning net assets 0
Ending net assets 0
Total liabilities 0
Total assets $0


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity