Better Business Bureau Report for
Paralyzed Veterans of America Wisconsin Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2017
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2019


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Paralyzed Veterans of America Wisconsin Chapter
Address: 2311 S. 108th Street
  West Allis, WI 53227
Phone: 414-328-8910
414-328-8910
Web Address: http://www.wisconsinpva.org
Also known as:Wisconsin Paralyzed Veterans of America
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1980, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: “to improve the quality of life for our American veterans and others with spinal cord injury or dysfunction through advocacy, research, sports and recreation, education and communication.”

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Paralyzed Veterans of America Wisconsin Chapter (PVA Wisconsin) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

PVA Wisconsin provides opportunities for health promotion, recreation, employment, sports, services and camaraderie for spinal cord injured veterans in Wisconsin. The organization reports that it advocates for and monitors the delivery of high quality and appropriate health care benefits and services. PVA Wisconsin also helps identify and secure benefits for veterans with spinal cord injuries, and promotes medical research to cure spinal cord dysfunction. PVA Wisconsin works to educate society on the attitudes, physical and legal barriers which confront persons with disabilities and aims to influence the removal of those barriers.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2016, PVA Wisconsin's program expenses were:

  
Public affairs 168,964
Membership and benefits 102,090
Research and education 22,945
Total Program Expenses: $293,999
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Paul Lehman, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$45,769

Chair of the Board: Phillip Rosenberg
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Veteran

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 4

*2015 compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

Direct mail, print advertisements, grant proposals, and Internet appeals.
Fund raising costs were 30% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $124,993, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on PVA Wisconsin's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2016.

Source of Funds  
PVA grant 158,100
Fundraising and contributions 112,445
Net rental income 26,866
Investment income 16,599
Donated goods and services 9,548
Event registration fees 8,343
Other income 3,002
Special event 3,000
Total Income $337,903


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $337,903
Program expenses $293,999
Fund raising expenses 37,562
Administrative expenses 24,060
Total expenses $355,621
Expenses in Excess of Income (17,718)
Beginning net assets 765,059
Ending net assets 747,341
Total liabilities 19,529
Total assets $766,870

Note: According to PVA Wisconsin’s audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2016, the organization received in-kind contributions of $9,548 including IT services ($3,000) and other ($6,548).

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity