Better Business Bureau Report for
Wisconsin Paralyzed Veterans of America (Hidden)

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Wisconsin Paralyzed Veterans of America (Hidden)
Address: 2311 S. 108th Street
  West Allis, WI 53227
Phone: 414-328-8910
Web Address: www.wisconsinpva.org
Also known as:WPVA
Wisconsin Chapter of the Paralyzed Veterans of America
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1980, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Wisconsin Paralyzed Veterans of America (WPVA) will improve the quality of life of United States military veterans and others who have spinal cord dysfunction through the use of education, communication, advocacy, legislation, research, and sports & recreation.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Wisconsin Paralyzed Veterans of America (Hidden) (WPVA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

To advocate for and monitor the delivery of high quality and appropriate health care benefits and services. To assist in identifying and securing veterans’ benefits and other benefits for spinal cord injured and diseased veterans and others. To promote medical research to cure spinal cord dysfunction. To educate society on the attitudes, physical and legal barriers which confront persons with disabilities and to influence the removal of those barriers. To provide opportunities for health promotion, recreation, employment, sports, services and camaraderie for spinal cord injured veterans and others.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013, WPVA's program expenses were:

  
Public Affairs 111,787
Membership & Benefits 102,569
Research & Education 19,763
Total Program Expenses: $234,119
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Paul Lehman, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$43,000

Chair of the Board: Phillip Rossenberg
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 2

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, membership
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $322,906, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on WPVA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
PVA Grant 155,000
Fundraising & Contributions 152,306
Net Rental Income 23,877
Donated Services 22,560
Net Assets Released from Restriction 9,867
Investment Income 7,177
Other Income 3,383
Special Event Fundraising 2,350
Event Registration Fees 1,416
Total Income $377,936


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 68%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative: 20% 

Total income $377,936
Program expenses $234,119
Fund raising expenses 39,677
Administrative expenses 66,750
Total expenses $340,546
Income in Excess of Expenses 37,390
Beginning net assets 642,590
Ending net assets 678,076
Total liabilities 31,689
Total assets $709,765


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity